Loading…
Attending this event?
**Sessions will be live at 12:30PM August 5, 2019

We are excited for SMMUSD Teaching and Learning Conference 2019 on AUGUST 19, 2019

To start registration click on log-inon the top right side of this page.  
  • Sign-in with your SMMUSD email account and use smmusd as your password.  If that doesn’t work click on Create A New Attendee Account--> using your district email account.  If you have an existing account follow the instructions to reset your password.
  • Once logged on you will be able to click on any of the session to look at the descriptions.
  • Choose a morning and an afternoon session based on your grade level.  Please read the memo from Dr. Jacqueline Mora for further instructions on session selection.  Memo can be found below and HERE.
  • Once you select the session, you are registered, there is no save button.
  • Please update your profile information to include your most current position and site.
If you have questions, please email Bertha Roman--> broman@smmusd.org 

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, August 19
 

6:00am

6:10am

6:20am

6:30am

7:15am

8:00am

10:00am

0-Grade PreK, TK, K, 1, 2(Required): Essential Practices for English Language Development Across Content Areas CafeteriaFILLINGDr. Amy Teplin • Christine Manning 3-5 Grade 3-5: (Choice Session) Deeper Understanding of Cognitively Guided Math Instruction Room I308FILLINGUCLA Math 3-5 Grade 3-5: (Choice Session) Introduction to Cognitively Guided Math Instruction Room I307LIMITEDUCLA Math 3-5 Grades 3-5: (Choice Session) A Road to Resilient Schools- UCLA's Prevention Training Center of Excellence Division of Population Behavioral Health will train staff on how to view behavior through a trauma-informed... Room I301FULL Attention to Attendance (A2A) Training/Refresher Room I107LIMITEDTara Brown • Jill Douglas High School and Middle School World Language Teachers: Interpersonal Speaking Assessments Room I303LIMITEDHeather Wethern High School ELA/ELD (Required): Curriculum and Resource Development (Part 1) Room I202LIMITEDNathan Fulcher • Sarah Rodriguez Hip-Hop Explained and Reimagined (Elementary All Content Teachers) Room I211LIMITEDDr. Devon Smith • Mr. Timothy Jones History/Social Studies: AP Courses- AP Govt., AP Euro and AP World Room I201LIMITEDBFW Staff and Launchpad online trainer History/Social Studies: Grade 8 Room I209LIMITEDPearson Program Staff History/Social Studies: Grades 6-7 Room I207LIMITEDTCI Program Staff History/Social Studies: High School Room I205FILLINGPearson Program Staff Illuminate Assessments and Reports, OH MY! Room I313FULLKenny Hsu Legally Defensible IEP's and programs (required for those who didn't attend Aug. 16) Special Education Staff Room I113FILLINGDeanna Sinfield Libraries: Secondary Libraries Collaborative Room I208LIMITEDSelf-facilitated by attendees Math: High School Math(Required): Supporting our Mathematics PLCs with our GVC Room I304LIMITEDRosa Serratore • Marae Cruce • Nicole Yumori • Lupe Torres (gtorres) • Trevor Parker • Cindy Smith (c.smith) Middlel School ELA/ELD: Reading Workshop: Preparation to Launch Units of Study in Middle School Room I213LIMITEDSarah Blitz Movement, Theater and Writing Workshop presented by The Broad Stage for their Student Matinee of Invertigo Dance Theatre: Formulae & Fairytales. (9-12th grade) Room I217LIMITEDEducation & Community Programs • K. Bradford • Kate Barraza MUSIC Elementary-Middle-High School (Required) SMARTMusic Overview Room I311LIMITEDGiovanna Cruz • Michael Stone Paraeducators Room I219LIMITED Physical Education Middle School Collaboration Room I305LIMITEDFacilitated by teachers Project-Based Learning: Showing and Telling-All Grade Levels All Content Room I315FULL SAI Social Skills Room I104FULLVictoria Hurst Samohi Staff Only: Navigating Enriching Students: How to monitor student sign-ups for Flex-Time Room I223LIMITEDBre Snyder Samohi Staff Only: Navigating Enriching Students: How to monitor student sign-ups for Flex-Time Room I221LIMITEDSarah Lipetz Science: High School (Biology, Chemistry and Marine Biology) Room I111LIMITEDMcGraw Hill Program Staff Science: Middle School Pilot Teachers Room I109LIMITEDAmplify Program Staff The Magic of Restorative Practices Room I319FILLINGRobert Howard Think Green, Act Green: Sustainability Training for your classroom and campus Room I215Caroline Coster • Andrew Nashida Visual Arts Theater Dance K-12: (Required) Intro to CA VAPA Standards Room I309LIMITEDCourtney Sawada

11:30am

1:00pm

0-Grade PreK and TK - Early Learning of Mathematics and Supporting Extreme Behaviors in the Gen Ed. class (Required for PK) Room I115FILLINGNancy Murphy • Liz Franchi • Christine Manning • Susan Samarge-Powell 0-Grade Tk-2: (Choice Session) Deeper Understanding of Cognitively Guided Math Instruction Room I308FULLUCLA Math 0-Grade TK-2: (Choice Session) Introduction to Cognitively Guided Math Instruction Room I307LIMITEDUCLA Math 3-5 Grade 3, 4, 5: (Required) Essential Practices for English Language Development Across Content Areas CafeteriaFILLINGDr. Amy Teplin Attention to Attendance (A2A) Training/Refresher Room I107LIMITEDTara Brown • Jill Douglas CTE Teacher Collaborative Room I204LIMITEDLauren Paule Sheahan Family Engagement Framework Room I201LIMITEDDr. Freda Rossi Freshman Seminar Revise 2019 (Required) Room I305LIMITEDTristan Komlos Grades 6-12: (Choice Session) A Road to Resilient Schools- UCLA's Prevention Training Center of Excellence Division of Population Behavioral Health will train staff on how to view behavior through a trauma-informed... Room I301FILLING HIgh School ELA/ELD (Optional): Curriculum and Resource Development (Part 2) Room I202LIMITEDAmy Chapman • Kathleen Faas Hip-Hop Explained and Reimagined (Secondary All Content Teachers) Room I211LIMITEDDr. Devon Smith • Mr. Timothy Jones History/Social Studies: Grade 8 Room I209LIMITEDSelf-facilitated by attendees History/Social Studies: Grades 6-7 Room I207LIMITED History/Social Studies: High School Room I205FILLINGSelf-facilitated by attendees Illuminate Assessments and Reports, OH MY! Room I313LIMITEDKenny Hsu Legally Defensible IEP's and programs (required for those who didn't attend Aug. 16 Special Education Staff Room I113LIMITEDDeanna Sinfield Libraries: Secondary Libraries Collaborative Room I208LIMITED Math: Middle School Math(Required): Supporting our Mathematics PLCs with our GVC Room I304LIMITEDRosa Serratore • Rose Moe • Diana Martinez (dianamartinez) • Jessica Katz • Paul Karaikoubian • Nik Mauck Middlel School ELA/ELD: Reading Workshop: Preparation to Launch Units of Study in Middle School Room I213LIMITEDSarah Blitz MUSIC Elementary-Middle-High School (Required) SMARTMusic Overview Room I311LIMITEDGiovanna Cruz Project-Based Learning: Showing and Telling-All Grade Levels All Content Room I315FILLING SAI Social Skills Room I104FULLVictoria Hurst Samohi Staff Only: Navigating Enriching Students: How to monitor student sign-ups for Flex-Time Room I221LIMITEDMarae Cruce Samohi Staff Only: Navigating Enriching Students: How to monitor student sign-ups for Flex-Time Room I223FILLINGRyan Hoffman Science: High School (Biology, Chemistry and Marine Biology) Room I111LIMITEDFacilitated by teachers (McGraw Hill staff will be available for support). Science: Middle School Pilot Teachers Room I109LIMITEDFacilitated by teachers Speech and Language Pathologist Meeting Room I303LIMITED The Diary of Anne Frank Workshop presented by The Broad Stage for Staged Reading Student Matinee by Santa Monica Repertory Theater. Room I217LIMITEDSanta Monica Repertory Theater • Sharon Klein Hart • Education & Community Programs The Magic of Restorative Practices Room I319FILLINGRobert Howard Think Green, Act Green: Sustainability Training for your classroom and campus Room I215LIMITEDCaroline Coster • Andrew Nashida Visual Arts Theater Dance K-12: (Required) Intro to CA VAPA Standards Room I309LIMITEDCourtney Sawada

2:45pm